ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D TT-ABB Bir Kalait
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 28 October 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:République du Tchad
Registration: TT-ABB
MSN: UE-406
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bir Kalait (   Chad)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D passenger plane, operated by the Chad Government, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Bir Kalait, Chad.
The airplane "missed the runway on landing" according to a statement by the Chad Government. The undercarriage collapsed and all propeller blades separated, damaging the side of the fuselage.
Chad's President Idriss Deby and all other occupants survived the accident.

Sources:
» Jacdec
» Présidence de la République du Tchad

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900D-TT-ABB
accident date: 28-10-2012
type: Beechcraft 1900D
registration: TT-ABB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org