Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B-100 RA-26061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320844

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-26061
MSN: 11108
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:22698 hours
Cycles:11257 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Deputatskiy Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Deputatskiy Airport (UEWD)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B-100 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Deputatskiy Airport, Russia.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Yakutsk Airport (YKS) to Deputatskiy Airport with 21 passengers and five crew members on board.
The weather at Deputatskiy Airport at the time of landing included a 4 m/s wind from 290 degrees, visibility 5000 meters, light snow, solid cloud cover at 2100 m, an air temperature -20° C, and a pressure of 732 mm Hg.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 10. The An-26 touched down slightly left of the runway centreline and drifted further to the left. The left hand main landing gear ran into a 20-50 cm high snow bank at the edge of the runway. The airplane ran off the runway and came to rest on snowy terrain. The nose undercarriage collapsed and the right hand wing twisted forward, causing the no. 2 engine to touch the ground.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident without casualties to the aircraft AN 26B RA-26061 was a runway excursion, resulting in damage to the entire structure. The accident was made possible due to a combination of the following factors:
- error in piloting technique, expressed in correcting the approach up to the moment of landing, which led to a landing at an angle to the runway centreline and significantly to the left of the centreline
- a mismatch between the runway condition and the unpaved runway regulations REGA RF-94, in terms of distance between cleared and uncleared surface of unpaved runways with a slope less than 1:10;
- the aircraft swung left when the left main landing gear entered fresh snow 30-50cm in height as a result of burying both left main landing gear wheels in the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Aviaforum (with photos)

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Deputatskiy Airport; November 2012

photo (c) MAK

photo (c) MAK

photo (c) MAK