ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-5U3 PK-GGA Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-5U3
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GGA
MSN: 28726/2920
First flight: 1997-08-07 (15 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two aircraft sustained substantial damage when being hit by ramp equipment Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia during a thunderstorm.
An Airbus A320 (N620SC of GECAS) and a Boeing 737-500 (PK-GGA of Garuda) were parked opposite hangar No.3 in the maintenance area. One maintenance tail dock blew across the ramp, impacting the A320's left fuselage just forward of the wing root. Another dock struck the Boeing 737 on the right side of the nose section.
The occurrence is also reported to have happened on March 15, 2013.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Ascend
» Indoflyer.net
» Plane Talking : Aerospace / 1st Quarter 2013 (JLT)
» Photo of damage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-500

  • 390 built
  • 7th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org