ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-202K 9N-AHB Simikot Airport (IMK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-202K
Operator:Sita Air
Registration: 9N-AHB
MSN: 8169
First flight: 1989-10-18 (23 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Simikot Airport (IMK) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST), Nepal
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 passenger plane, 9N-AHB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Simikot Airport (IMK), Nepal. There were no injuries among the five passengers and two crew members.
The airplane had departed Nepalganj Airport (KEP) at 06:25 and suffered a hard landing at Simikot Airport at 07:14. The left hand main gear broke and the Dornier 228 came to rest on the side of the runway. The no. 1 prop, left hand wing and underside of the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Himalayan Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nepalganj Airport to Simikot Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org