ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 RP-C3266 Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 June 2013
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C3266
MSN: 4870
First flight: 2011-09-29 (1 year 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Flightnumber: 971
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO), Philippines.
Cebu Pacific Air flight 5J-971 was a domestic service from Manila (MNL) to Davao City.
The aircraft touched down on runway 23 at a point about 30 m before the marked touchdown point (TP) about 190 m from the threshold. The airplane came down on the right-half portion very near the right edge lights. The aircraft continued to the right edge of the runway until the right hand main landing gear fell-off the cemented runway at about 129 m from the touchdown point, followed by the nosegear and the left hand main gear about 511 m from TP. With all landing gears on the soft ground the aircraft rolled for about 330 m more with an indication of trying to return to runway and it momentarily crossed over the concrete entrance taxiway of the parking ramp before it made a full-stop on a grassy area ahead and near the runway, about 845 m from TP.

The passengers deplaned via the forward left-hand evacuation slide, which was deployed about fifteen minutes after landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable causes of this accident are the following:
- Pilots’ lack of event proficiency in low-visibility non-precision approach and landing at night. Human Factor. Pilot Error. Psychological (Psychomotor skill, recent experience).
The PIC as pilot flying Pilot Flying (PF) failed to maintain a stabilized landing approach (under precipitation) until below the MDA so that moments before the touchdown (precipitation becoming heavy), the aircraft was still at left of runway centerline with the FO calling (to align) RIGHT which was done by PF but having lost grasp of the centerline, the correction exceeded the centerline with FO calling ( to correct toward the unlighted center ) LEFT but the aircraft already touched down aligned to the right edge lights that was misconstrued by the PF as the center lights ( based on the repeated expressions of the PF during the landing roll until the aircraft has fully stopped ).

- The emergency procedure for go-around was necessary but not utilized. Human Factor. Pilot Error. Psychological (Learning, Emotion/ Mental Narrowed Attention)
The pilot probably was experiencing Narrowed Attention due to apprehension by being acutely conscious of the difficulty ahead ( bad weather ). Added to this was his proficiency status ( one flight to Davao in last 3 months ) and at confusion to notice things in the periphery of his attention i.e., to execute a go-around and make another approach well-prepared on the techniques with lower precipitation level.