Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320714

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Astana Flown Spur
Registration: UP-A0126
MSN: 1G155-58
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shieli district, Kyzylorda region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, an Antonov 2 biplane, sustained substantial damage in an accident at the Khalyk farm, Shieli District, Kyzylorda Region, Kazakhstan. During fertilization of a rice field the engine failed due to a problem with the fuel pump. While the aircraft was flying at a height of 40 metres, the crew opted for a forced landing in a rice paddy, but the aircraft nosed over. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

Tengri News