ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N327FL Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operator:Flight Options
Registration: N327FL
MSN: 50500094
First flight: 2012
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM), United States of America
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 jet ran off the end of runway 10R on landing and came to a stop on Flying Cloud Drive.
The pilots reported that the airplane was on a steep visual approach when they landed long and fast. The pilot flying also reported that after touchdown he could feel the pulsing of the anti-skid brakes but was unable to stop on the runway surface. The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted the airport boundary fence coming to rest on a four-lane highway about 1,000 feet from the runway.

At 0838 the data from FCM revealed that the wind was from 150 degrees at 4 knots, 6 miles visibility in mist, few clouds at 200 feet above ground level (agl), an overcast ceiling at 7,000 feet agl, temperature 18 degrees C, dew point temperature 17 degrees C, with an altimeter setting of 29.89 inches of mercury. Remarks indicated that rain ended at 0819 with a one hour precipitation of 0.01 inches.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to execute a go-around during a non-stabilized approach, which resulted in a runway overrun."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 1 months
Accident number: CEN13LA462
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-505-Phenom-300-N327FL
accident date: 05-08-2013
type: Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
registration: N327FL
accident date: 05-08-2013
registration: N327FL
accident date: 05-08-2013
registration: N327FL
accident date: 05-08-2013
registration: N327FL

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO to Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1385 km (866 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org