ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-202 EC-LNP Ouagadougou Airport (OUA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-202
Operating for:Colombe Air Line
Leased from:Helitt Líneas Aéreas
Registration: EC-LNP
MSN: 285
First flight: 1992-02-05 (21 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ouagadougou Airport (OUA) (   Burkina Faso)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR 72, registered EC-LNP, was parked at Ouagadougou Airport (OUA), Burkina Faso, when a heavy thunderstorm passed the airport. At 20:00 winds were registered at 18 knots, gusting to 44 knots. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of ATR-72-202-EC-LNP
accident date: 17-09-2013
type: ATR 72-202
registration: EC-LNP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org