ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3B7 (SF) ZK-TLC Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3B7 (SF)
Operating for:Pacific Air Express (PAE)
Leased from:Airwork, NZ
Registration: ZK-TLC
MSN: 23705/1497
First flight: 1988-01-08 (26 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR) (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands
Flightnumber:PE523
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300F freighter experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear after landing at the Honiara International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands.
The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and no injuries have been reported to the three crew onboard.
Following touchdown, the aircraft rolled out for approximately 1200 m at which point the right hand main landing gear (MLG) gave way and the aircraft collapsed onto it’s right hand engine, continuing to travel approximately 400 m along the runway, before coming to a stop.

Pacific Express uses aircraft which are in the Toll Aviation livery, owned and flown by Airwork, NZ.

Probable Cause:

An investigation has determined that the cause of the MLG failure and resultant accident was the inappropriate rework (ie, machining and re-threading) of the tee-bolt fitting and the associated installation of a reduced size nut and washer, at the last overhaul in 2004.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence # 14/271

METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
AGGH 260000Z 27008KT 9999 FEW019 BKN030 OVC300 30/25 Q1004
Wind 270 degrees at 8 knots; Visibility: 10+ km; few clouds at 1900 feet and broken clouds at 3000 feet; overcast cloud deck at 30000 feet; Temperature: 30°C, Dew point: 25°C; Pressure : 1004 mb.

00:45 UTC / 11:45 local time:
AGGH 260045Z 29014KT 2000M SH SCT019 OVC030 26/26 Q1004

01:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
AGGH 260100Z 29010KT 8000M -SH SCT019 OVC040 27/26 Q1004

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3B7-ZK-TLC
accident date: 26-01-2014
type: Boeing 737-3B7 (SF)
registration: ZK-TLC

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane International Airport, QLD to Honiara-Henderson International Airport as the crow flies is 2118 km (1324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 26th loss
» safety profile

 Solomon Islands
  • 13th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org