ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-202 5A-LAS Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 15 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-202
Operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAS
MSN: 1424
First flight: 2013-05-30 (1 year 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Airlines Airbus A330 suffered substantial damage to the right hand fuselage after possibly being struck by an RPG.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Facebook

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-202-5A-LAS
accident date: 15-07-2014
type: Airbus A330-202
registration: 5A-LAS
accident date: 15-07-2014
type: Airbus A330-202
registration: 5A-LAS
accident date: 15-07-2014
type: Airbus A330-202
registration: 5A-LAS

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org