ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76T 5A-DNG Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76T
Operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DNG
MSN: 0013432961
First flight: 1981
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Air Force Ilyushin 76 transport plane was struck by RPG fire was consumed by fire.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NPR

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76T-5A-DNG
accident date: 16-07-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-76T
registration: 5A-DNG

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org