ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B UP-AN608 Obo-Mission Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Burundaiavia
Registration: UP-AN608
MSN: 13504
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Obo-Mission Airstrip (   Central African Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B cargo plane was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic. The crew members were not injured.
The airplane swerved off the runway on landing and hit a Ugandan soldier. It came to rest against some trees.
The aircraft carried an aircraft engine and fuel drums, likely intended for the international military forces stationed at Obo.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» RJDH-Centrafrique

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26B-UP-AN608
accident date: 12-12-2014
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: UP-AN608
accident date: 12-12-2014
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: UP-AN608
accident date: 12-12-2014
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: UP-AN608

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Obo-Mission Airstrip as the crow flies is 885 km (553 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org