ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-202 CG-791 Pichavaram
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-202
Operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG-791
MSN: HAL50
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) off Pichavaram (   Indian Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 operated by the Indian Coast Guard went missing over sea during a surveillance mission.
The aircraft took off from Chennai Airport, India at 18:05 hours local time. The flight was to fly up to the Palk Bay area, around 170 nautical miles from Chennai.
At 21:00, the aircraft reported to the Chennai Flight Information Centre (FIC), that it was departing from its patrol area and returning to Chennai. This was the last radio contact. It was last seen on radar at 21:23 hours, 95 NM south off Chennai when flying at 9000 feet.
The Dornier was located on July 10, at a depth of 995 metres and 16.5 nautical miles off Pichavaram in Cuddalore district.

Probable Cause:

The ICG's Board of Inquiry (BOI) found that the power supply to the Attitude and Heading Reference Unit (AHRU) had suddenly stopped during the flight. The crew then lost control of the aircraft. The cause of the power failure was not estbalished.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Missing Coast Guard Dornier found off Tamil Nadu coast (Hindustan Times, 10-7-2015)
» Deccan Chronicle
» Sitanshu Kar, Principal Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence
» Times of India.
» Inquiry flops, Coast Guard crash emerges unsolved (indiatoday.in, 21 Feb 2016)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org