Accident Antonov An-2R YR-PEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320252

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aero West
Registration: YR-PEG
MSN: 1G197-44
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6577 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stancuta -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stancuta Airstrip
Destination airport:Stancuta Airstrip
Investigating agency: SIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 aircraft was prepared to conduct several aerial application flights from an airstrip in the vicinity of a farm in Stancuta commune, Romania.
Onboard were the pilot and an aeronautical technician who occupied the pilot's seat on the right.
The take-off on the S-N direction was normal in the first part. The take-off run was short - approximately 100 m, according to a witness - under the conditions of a gusty wind from the easterly direction. During the initial climb, at a height of about 15-20 m, the aircraft began to lean to the left and descend slightly. During this turn in descent, bank angle continued to increase, the aircraft flying with the left wing at very low height above the aircraft parked towards the northern end of the airstrip. Observing that the pilot was not taking any avoiding action, the technician tried instinctively to turn the control yoke to the right. According to his statement the yoke was blocked.
With the engine still running in take-off mode, the aircraft continued to descend, and after passing the parked aircraft, it hit the ground with the propeller and the left wing tip. The impact of the wing tip determined the aircraft to pivot to the left and make a hard contact with the ground.
An early fire was extinguished by witnesses arrived at the accident site.
Both occupants suffered serious injuries. Later on, the pilot died due to multiple traumatic injuries, and the passenger required a long hospitalization period due to the injuries suffered.
The aircraft was totally destroyed.

The probable causes of this accident are the following:
- temporary incapacitation of the pilot;
- use of flaps upon take-off in the conditions of deterioration/modification of weather conditions during take-off (wind direction and speed)
- aircraft operation with incomplete crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAA
Report number: A 20 - 04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

realitatea.net
Ziare.com
obiectivbr.ro

Location