ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP OM-ODQ Cervený Kamen
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Dubnica Air
Registration: OM-ODQ
MSN: 841320
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:8021
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 19
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cervený Kamen (   Slovakia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dubnica Airport (LZDB), Slovakia
Destination airport:Dubnica Airport (LZDB), Slovakia
Narrative:
Two Let L-410 aircraft (registrations OM-SAB and OM-ODQ) crashed near Vršatec, Slovakia, following a mid-air collision.
Both aircraft were carrying two pilots 17 skydivers each for a practice jump in preparation for an upcoming air show. Planned altitude for the jump was 4000 m. OM-SAB was the lead plane, followed by OM-ODQ. While climbing through an altitude of 1300-1400 meters, OM-ODQ progressively became closer to the lead plane. Closer than the previously agreed distance of 100 m.
At the same time the captain, and Pilot Flying, of OM-ODQ was recording video on his mobile phone. He held the phone in his left hand and the controls in his right hand.
At an altitude of 1400-1500 meters a collision occurred. The right wing of the leading plane penetrated trailing plane's door and tore the whole tail off. The trailing plane then entered an unrecoverable flat spin. The tail compartment of trailing plane tore off leading plane's aileron and severely damaged its right horizontal stabilizer. The leading plane started falling in a 3-axis rotation.
Most skydivers managed to parachute from the striken aircraft. Two pilots on board each plane and a total of three skydivers were killed. The parachute of one skydiver from the leading plane failed after he exited the aircraft. Two skydivers on the trailing plane were knocked unconscious inside the plane during the violent maneuvers following the collision. Both aircraft came down in a wooded area.

Probable Cause:

Cause of air accident (translated from Slovak):
- the main cause of an airplane accident was inadequate aircraft management and failure to master piloting techniques by the OM-ODQ commander,
- aircraft collision was the immediate cause of an airplane accident.

Contributing factors:
- Mobile phone handling during aircraft piloting,
- MTOW exceedance by OM-ODQ, reassessment of capabilities by OM-ODQ commander.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: LNVU
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 228 days (8 months)
Accident number: SKA2015005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-OM-ODQ
accident date: 20-08-2015
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: OM-ODQ
photo of Let-L-410UVP-OM-ODQ
accident date: 20-08-2015
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: OM-ODQ
photo of Let-L-410UVP-OM-ODQ
accident date: 20-08-2015
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: OM-ODQ

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org