ASN Aircraft accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II YV3125 Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV3125
MSN: S550-0085
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Cessna S550 Citation SII jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport in Venezuela. The aircraft skidded off runway 10 and went down an embankment.
It is reported that the first landing attempt was aborted. Following a second approach the aircraft is said to have touched down about half way down the 2000 m (6562 ft) long runway.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) to Charallave with an en route stop at Barcelona, Venezuela. On board were members of the Los Cadillac's band and Venezuelan actor and singer Arán de las Casas.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Rescate
» Contrapunto

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org