Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N7994R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320185

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Air
Registration: N7994R
MSN: U-103
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Lucia-George F. L. Charles Airport (SLU) -   Saint Lucia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-George F. L. Charles Airport (SLU/TLPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99 suffered a right hand main landing gear collapse on landing at Saint Lucia-George F. L. Charles Airport. The aircraft came to rest on the right hand side of the runway with the wing tip resting in the grass. The no. 2 engine propeller blades were damaged.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
TLPC 081200Z 11011KT 4000 SHRA FEW004 FEW014CB SCT017 BKN035 26/24 Q1016 NOSIG

13:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
TLPC 081300Z 11007KT 9000 VCSH GEW014CB BKN035 28/24 Q1016 TEMPO SHRA

Sources:

stlucianewsonline.com
caribbeannewsservice.com
stluciatimes.com