ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 TL-AEW Malakal Airport (MAK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 10 November 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Operating for:United Nations World Food Programme
Leased from:Westwind Aviation
Registration: TL-AEW
MSN: Set 13
First flight: 1966-10-05 (49 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Malakal Airport (MAK) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM), South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An HS-780 Andover cargo plane impacted a field and burned, shortly after takeoff from Malakal Airport (MAK), South Sudan.
All four crew members survived the accident. The airplane was consumed by fire.

Sources:
» Sudan Tribune
» Radio Tamazuj

Photos

photo of HS-780-Andover-C-1-TL-AEW
accident date: 10-11-2015
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
registration: TL-AEW

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
5 October 1966 XS606 Hawker Siddeley first flight
3 November 1966 XS606 Royal Air Force - RAF delivered
1993 XS606 Empire Test Pilots School transferred
31 August 2012 XS606 Empire Test Pilots School final flight
16 April 2013 TL-AEW Westwind Aviation delivered

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org