ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N275X St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Skyway Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N275X
MSN: BB-502
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG), United States of America
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a positioning flight to a nearby airport to have the flaps examined. The pilot performed the landing checklist, which included extending the landing gear when the airplane was about 7 miles from the destination airport. Upon contacting the control tower, he was informed that the airplane was number two to land and was provided a vector for sequencing. After about 4 minutes, the pilot was instructed to turn toward the airport and cleared to land. The pilot stated that during his preparation for a no flap landing, he forgot that he had retracted and not subsequently lowered the landing gear. During the landing flare, the control tower stated "gear" and he attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane contacted the runway and slid to a stop, about 2,500 feet beyond the beginning of the runway. A fuel bladder leak resulted in a fire in the area of the left engine nacelle and
substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that he did not hear a landing gear warning horn prior to the accident. According to the airplane flight manual, the landing gear warning would activate intermittently with the gear not down below a certain power setting. Postaccident damage precluded a functional check of the landing gear warning system; however, the pilot stated that he utilized additional power during the no flap landing and that he did not recall the specific power setting used. He further reported about 12,600 hours of total flight experience, which included about 955 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane's landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 70 days (2 months)
Accident number: ERA16CA080
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N275X
accident date: 04-01-2016
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: N275X
accident date: 04-01-2016
registration: N275X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL to St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 17 km (11 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org