ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (AC-47T) FAC-1658 Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 5 January 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (AC-47T)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1658
MSN: 32541/15793
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 Basler turbine-conversion aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) in Colombia.
The aircraft went off the runway on landing and came to rest in a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» El Tiempo
» Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-N91BF
accident date: 05-01-2016
type: Douglas C-47
registration: N91BF

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org