ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) PR-PDD Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-PDD
MSN: 562
First flight: 1998-08-24 (17 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO/SWRD), Brazil
Flightnumber:2Z2330
Narrative:
An ATR-72-500, PR-PDD, sustained substantial damage when it touched down 300 m short of runway 02 at Rondonópolis Airport, Brazil. The aircraft travelled 30 m through crops and impacted a barbed wire fence. The crew then executed a go around and the aircraft landed safely on the runway thereafter.
The nose section of the airplane sustained a large gash on the right hand side and there was further damage to propeller blade tips and main landing gear doors.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: A-005/CENIPA/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» olhardireto.com.br
» G1 Globo
» CENIPA Preliminary information

Photos

photo of ATR-72-500-PR-PDD
accident date: 09-01-2016
type: ATR 72-500
registration: PR-PDD

Video, social media

A aeronave atingiu uma lavoura de soja e rompeu uma cerca de arame farpado ao tentar pousar no Aeroporto, em Rondonópolis. #OlharDireto

Posted by Olhar Direto on Saturday, 9 January 2016

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília International Airport, DF to Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT as the crow flies is 729 km (456 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org