Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 24 February 2016 |
Time: | 08:15 |
Type: |  Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
Operator: | Tara Air |
Registration: | 9N-AHH |
MSN: | 926 |
First flight: | 2015 |
Total airframe hrs: | 270 |
Cycles: | 482 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dana, Myagdi district ( Nepal)
|
Crash site elevation: | 3347 m (10981 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal |
Destination airport: | Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal |
Flightnumber: | TB193 |
Narrative:A Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400, operating Tara Air flight 193, was destroyed in an accident in the Myagdi district, Nepal. All 23 on board suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft departed at 07:50 hours local time from Pokhara Airport (PKR) on a domestic 20-minute flight to Jomsom Airport (JMO), Nepal. The copilot acted as Pilot Flying, the captain as Pilot Monitoring during the flight. En route the flight deviated to the left and climbed to 12000 feet to avoid clouds.
Over the Ghorepani area the GPWS began to sound. The aircraft was flying through clouds with a little visibility in between and a descent to 10000 feet was initiated. At 10200 feet the GPWS sounded again but the captain responded not to worry about it.
The captain was used to hearing these warnings in normal flight, so it became a habit to disregard the warnings. About one minute before the accident the captain took over control and initiated a climb. The aircraft impacted a mountainside at 10700 feet, coming to rest at an elevation of 10982 feet.
According to a statement by the airline, the aircraft crashed near Tirkhe Dungha, Dana VDC of Myagdi district.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause:
The Commission concludes that the probable cause of this accident was the fact that despite of unfavourable weather conditions, the crew's repeated decision to enter into cloud during VFR flight and their deviation from the normal track due to loss of situational awareness aggravated by spatial disorientation leading to CFIT accident.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIC Nepal  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Hemant Arjyal
»
The Himalayan Times»
Tara Air
Photos

approaximate flight route and accident location
Aircraft history
20 April 2015 |
C-GUVT |
Viking Air |
registered
|
26 September 2015 |
C-GUVT |
Viking Air |
delivered to Nepal
|
1 October 2015 |
9N-AHH |
Tara Air |
registrered |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pokhara Airport to Jomsom Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.