Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N122PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320096

Date:Saturday 9 April 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Skydive San Marcos
Registration: N122PM
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:53624 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fentress Airpark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Fentress Airpark, TX
Destination airport:Fentress Airpark, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter sustained substantial damaged when it struck trees after suffering a runway excursion at Fentress, TX.
The pilot reported that he was landing in gusty crosswind conditions following a parachute jump flight, and that the gusty conditions had persisted for the previous 10 skydiving flights that day. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll, when the nose wheel touched down, the airplane became "unstable" and veered to the left. He reported that he applied right rudder and added power to abort the landing, but the airplane departed the runway to the left and the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane spun 180 degrees to the left and came to rest after the impact with the tree.

PROBABLE CAUSE: " The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with a tree."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Fentress Airpark, TX; April 2016; (publicdomain)