Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA EC-GFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320091

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
Owner/operator:Flightline
Registration: EC-GFK
MSN: AT-062
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16099 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Destination airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA cargo plane, registered EC-GFK, suffered a landing accident at Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO), Spain. The aircraft operated on a local training flight.
The flight took off from runway 20 and two landings were carried out, followed by two touch-and-goes. The aircraft then circled for a full stop landing. The undercarriage was not deployed and the aircraft landed gear-up.
After it came to rest, the left engine caught fire, but this was quickly subdued.

Causes/Contributing factors (translated from Spanish):
The cause of the accident was that the crew failed to actuate the lever used to deploy the landing gear.
Inadequate presentation, in the operator's operating manuals, of the flight tasks to be performed by each crew member and the timing of these tasks is identified as a contributing factor.

METAR:

14:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
METAR LEGE 241430Z 18010KT 150V210 9999 FEW020 BKN030 15/09 Q1011

15:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
METAR LEGE 241500Z 18009KT 150V210 9999 FEW020 BKN040 15/09 Q1011
Wind 180 degrees at 9 knots, varying between 150 and 210 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; few clouds at 2000 feet, broken clouds at 4000 feet; Temperature 15°C; Dew point 9°C; QNH 1011 mb

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months