ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AKC Simikot
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Makalu Air
Registration: 9N-AKC
MSN: 208B0554
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Simikot (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST), Nepal
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operating on a flight from Surkhet to Simikot, Nepal, force landed in the Karnali River following a loss of engine power. Both crew members swam ashore.
The aircraft is said to have been swept away by currents.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Kathmandu Post
» My Republica
» Aviation Nepal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surkhet Airport to Simikot Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org