Status: | Final |
Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2016 |
Time: | 07:33 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-347 (SF) |
Operator: | Trigana Air Service |
Registration: | PK-YSY |
C/n / msn: | 23597/1287 |
First flight: | 1986-09-24 (30 years) |
Total airframe hrs: | 59420 |
Cycles: | 48637 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wamena Airport (WMX) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | TGN7321 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-300 cargo plane operated by Trigana Air Service as flight 7321 sustained substantial damage in a landing accident on runway 15 at Wamena, Papua, Indonesia.
TGN7321 was a scheduled cargo flight from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport. On board the aircraft were two pilots and one Flight Operation Officer (FOO) as a loadmaster. The aircraft carried 14,913 kg of cargo.
The aircraft cruised at an altitude of 18,000 feet and prior to descent, the pilot observed that the Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) existed. The pilots able to identify the other Trigana flight from Sentani to Wamena in front of them.
The aircraft made an orbit at X-POINT which located at 8 NM from runway 15 in order to allow a preceding flight to land.
At approximately 7,000 feet altitude, the pilot received landing clearance from the Wamena Tower controller. At this position, the pilot could not identify his visual checkpoints and decided to reduce the rate of descent and continued the approach.
At approximately 5,700 feet altitude at about 2 NM from the runway threshold, the pilot was able to see the runway and increased the rate of descent. Just prior to touchdown the aircraft rolled left 28° and pitched down 11°, before returning to approximately wings level and +7° pitch. The aircraft then touched down with a vertical acceleration of 3.25 g.
Both main landings gear subsequently collapsed and the left main landing gear completely detached during landing. The aircraft stopped at approximately 1,890 meters from the beginning of runway 15.
This was the second Boeing 737-300F landing accident at Wamena in just over a year. On August 28, 2015, a Cardig Air aircraft touched down about 35 meters before the beginning of runway 15, causing the left hand main gear to collapse.
Probable Cause:
Contributing Factors: "Refer to the previous aircraft that was landed safely, the pilot confidence that a safe landing could be made and disregarding several conditions required for go around."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 10 months | Accident number: | KNKT.16.09.27.04 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Cardig Air flight 8F189 accident at Wamena, August 2015
Follow-up / safety actions
issued 1 Safety Recommendation
NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: | , |
|
Issued: -- | To: Trigana Air Services | 04.O-2020-27-01 |
During approach descend about 400 feet AGL and the pilot did not see the runway, the PM reminded to the PF that they were too far and suggested to go around. The reminder and suggestion of the PM were not taken by the PF indicated lack of crew coordination and resulted in the flight continued the approach landing under the unstabilized approach condition and the weather that was not suitable for landing. KNKT recommends to provide training for pilots to improve crew coordination. |
Issued: -- | To: Trigana Air Services | 04.O-2020-27-02 |
The data download of the FDR installed on PK-YSY aircraft retrieved 20 parameters recorded on the FDR. The limited parameters recorded on the FDR contributed to FDA analysis and investigation purposes. KNKT recommends to ensure that all FDR installed are capable to record sufficient data as required by the regulation. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
13-09-2016type: Boeing 737-347 (SF)
registration: PK-YSY

accident date:
registration: PK-YSY

accident date:
registration: PK-YSY

accident date:
registration: PK-YSY

accident date:
registration: PK-YSY

FDR graph

accident date:
registration: PK-YSY
Video, social media
Aircraft history
24 Sep. 1986 |
N311WA |
Boeing |
first flight
|
16 Oct. 1986 |
N311WA |
Western Airlines |
delivered
|
1 April 1987 |
N311WA |
Delta Air Lines |
Western merged with Delta
|
4 Jan. 1998 |
N311WA |
Delta Air Lines |
bird strike near Salt Lake City Airport No.1 engine damaged, 10 fan blades replaced
|
24 Feb. 2004 |
N311WA |
Delta Air Lines |
left nose wheel axle broke off during taxi at Salt Lake City Airport due to pre-existing crack
|
10 Jun. 2005 |
N311WA |
Delta Air Lines |
multiple bird strike to nose and no. 2 engine near Salt Lake City Airport at 8000 ft
|
2008 |
PK-BBA |
|
converted to Special Freighter (SF)
|
8 Oct. 2008 |
PK-BBA |
Cardig Air |
delivered
|
26 Sep. 2011 |
PK-YSY |
Trigana Air Service |
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.