Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N66804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320017

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:O.I.A. Enterprises, LLC
Registration: N66804
MSN: BE-82
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B100, N66804, was substantially damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing at the Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport (MKL), Tennessee. The commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the business flight that originated from Memphis International Airport (MEM), Tennessee.
According to the pilot, he was flying businessmen to different airports all day and was returning from MEM, to his home airport. The flight was uneventful, and on the final approach leg into MKL, he verified that the three green landing gear indicator lights were illuminated, and all instruments were indicating normal. He further stated that the airplane landed "firmly" and the right wing dropped down far enough that the right engine propeller blades contacted the runway. The pilot then pulled back on the controls and the airplane became airborne again for a short time before settling back down on the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, struck a runway sign, and contacted a weather antenna.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane was resting on its right wing, against the airport's weather service antenna. The right landing gear was inside the wheel well. The left engine was hanging loose from the motor mounts. After the airplane was lifted up, the inspector noticed that the right main landing gear actuator was fractured in half.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL); 21 September 2016; (publicdomain)