ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41 9N-AIB Bhairawa Airport (BWA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41
Operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AIB
MSN: 41017
First flight: 1993-07-01 (23 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bhairawa Airport (BWA) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW), Nepal
Flightnumber:YT893
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41, registration 9N-AIB, was damaged in a runway excursion accident on landing at Bhairawa Airport (BWA), Nepal.
The aircraft operated flight YT893 from Kathmandu. Upon landing at Bhairawa the aircraft failed to stop on the runway surface and overran, coming to rest in shrubs. The nose landing folded rearwards, the nose was damaged, one of the main landing gear legs separated and the no.1 propeller blades were all bent.
Bhairawa Airport has a single bitumen runway (10/28) which is 1500 m long.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Kathmandu Post

Photos

photo of BAe-4101-Jetstream-41-9N-AIB
accident date: 24-09-2016
type: BAe 4101 Jetstream 41
registration: 9N-AIB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Bhairawa Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org