Accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+ N518AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319998

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+
Owner/operator:A.R. Wings LLC
Registration: N518AR
MSN: 525B-0412
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:748 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+, N518AR, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 at Smithfield-North Central State Airport, Rhode Island. No injuries were reported.
The flight crew reported that the weather was below approach minimums, but they elected to continue the approach and descended below the clouds about 800 to 850 feet mean sea level. They stated the airplane was at an airspeed about 130 to 135 knots on the final approach leg to runway 05.
The aircraft touched down about midfield on runway 05, a 5000 feet (1524 m) asphalt runway, but failed to stop on the runway. It continued 80 meters past the paved surface, contacted part of the ILS aerials and came to rest on down sloping terrain. This slope is a 17 m high dropoff covered with bushes.

Probable cause: "The flight crew's failure to maintain an appropriate approach speed and obtain an appropriate touchdown
point on the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun."

METAR:

14:13 UTC / 10:13 local time:
KSFZ 131413Z AUTO VRB03KT 1 1/4SM BR OVC002 14/14 A3009 RMK AO2 VIS 1/2V2 1/2 PNO $

14:23 UTC / 10:23 local time:
KSFZ 131423Z AUTO 00000KT 3SM BR OVC002 15/14 A3009 RMK AO2 PNO $

14:52 UTC / 10:52 local time:
KSFZ 131452Z AUTO VRB04KT 10SM OVC004 16/14 A3008 RMK AO2 CIG 003V009 PNO $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WPRI
turnto10.com
FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ); 13 October 2016; (publicdomain)