ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B) PNC-0226 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B)
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0226
MSN: DC-811M
First flight: 1995
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Swearingen Metro 23, operated by Colombia's National Police, suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing on runway 13L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia.
Initial reports say the aircraft bounced three times on landing after which it went off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed in the accident sequence and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose land propeller blades as a result.
Colombia's Minister of Internal Affairs, Juan Fernando Cristo, was on board.
Runway 13L is asphalt runway with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3800 m (12467 ft).

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» El Espectador
» Webinfomil

METAR Weather report:
14:28 UTC / 19:28 local time:
SKBO 281428Z VRB02KT 80000 4000E HZ SCT230 19/11 A3034

15:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
SKBO 281500Z 01005KT 8000 SCT023 20/11 A3033 RMK HZ

16:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
SKBO 281600Z VRB02KT 8000 BKN023 20/10 A3029 RMK HZ

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-DC-Metro-23-PNC-0226
accident date: 28-10-2016
type: Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 (C-26B)
registration: PNC-0226

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org