ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N80RT Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Flight Development, LLC
Registration: N80RT
MSN: BB-370
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:11000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) E of Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baudette Airport, MN (BDE/KBDE), United States of America
Destination airport:Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN (KJKJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech 200, N80RT, impacted terrain during a missed approach from runway 30 at Moorhead Municipal Airport (JKJ), Minnesota, USA. The pilot initiated a missed approach after losing visual reference of the runway environment during the final segment of a GPS instrument approach. The airplane impacted a field about 0.5 miles short of runway 30. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries and five passengers were uninjured. The airplane received substantial damage.
The aircraft departed from Baudette Airport at 17:14 hours local time and was on approach to Moorhead Municipal Airport's runway 30 at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to attain a positive climb rate during an attempted missed approach in night instrument meteorological conditions that were at/near approach minimums, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 287 days (10 months)
Accident number: CEN17LA043
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» UPDATE: Federal investigators looking for cause of emergency landing near Moorhead airport (WDAY)
» VIDEO UPDATE: Seven Walk Away from Crash Landing Near Moorhead Airport (KVRR)
» Flightaware

METAR Weather report:
00:14 UTC / 18:14 local time:
KJKJ 240014Z AUTO 33005KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 01/01 A3010 RMK AO2

23:34 UTC / 17:34 local time:
KJKJ 232334Z AUTO 35007KT 3/4SM BR OVC003 01/00 A3010 RMK AO2

23:54 UTC / 17:54 local time:
KJKJ 232354Z AUTO 35007KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 01/01 A3010 RMK AO2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baudette Airport, MN to Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org