ASN Aircraft accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck P-4201 Tanjung Pinang
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 3 December 2016
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-4201
MSN: AJE003-03 ?
First flight: 2004
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:74 km (46.3 mls) SE off Tanjung Pinang (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIPK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD), Indonesia
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Police crashed into the sea off Batam, Indonesia.
The aircraft departed Pangkal Pinang Airport at 09.24 local time and was expected to arrive in Batam at 10.58. Its last known radar position was about 40 nautical miles southeast of Tanjung Pinang over the South China Sea.
Fishermen reported retrieving bodies and debris.

Sources:
» Straits Times
» RiauKontras.com
» Detik

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pangkal Pinang Airport to Batam-Hang Nadim Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

PZL M28

  • built
  • 9th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org