ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2J0 (F) Advanced HK-4544 Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 December 2016
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2J0 (F) Advanced
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-4544
MSN: 21105/1158
First flight: 1975-08-22 (41 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:60199
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) W of Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR/SKPC), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:KRE157
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 cargo plane, operated by Aerosucre Colombia, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Puerto Carreño Airport in Colombia. One of the six crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft arrived at Puerto Carreño at 14:48 hours local time after a cargo flight from Bogotá. Some 20,423 pounds of cargo was offloaded and new cargo was loaded for the return leg to Bogotá. Meanwhile, at 15:00 hours the aircraft became uncontrolled as had been published per Notam.
In the minutes before the planned departure, a Cessna 208 and an Embraer ERJ-170 passenger plane took off from runway 07. The wind at the time was about 010 degrees at 8 knots.
Subsequently the Boeing 727 taxied onto the runway, backtracking to the runway 25 threshold. At the same time the crew worked the respective checklists prior to takeoff and made a blind radio transmission, stating their imminent departure from Puerto Carreño. The aircraft then made a 180° turn and aligned for takeoff. Flaps were set at 30°and 6½ elevator trim units were selected. The flight crew then noted that they did not know the direction and intensity of the wind.
Takeoff was commenced at 17:18 hours.
After travelling the entire length of the 1800 m long runway, the aircraft had not become airborne. It travelled another 95 meters over grass until it struck a section of the perimeter fence. It crossed a road, hit a shed and a tree. The aircraft became airborne, but as a result of the impact, the right hand main landing gear had separated, the trailing inboard right flap was damaged, a loss of power in engine no.3 occurred and a leakage of hydraulic fluid from System A was noticed by the crew.
The aircraft reached a maximum altitude of 790 feet and entered a slight right hand descending turn until it impacted flat terrain, bursting into flames.
The weight and balance manifest of the accident flight was not found among the remains of the aircraft, nor was a copy of it in the company's office. It is presumed that the aircraft took off from Puerto Carreño with 19,820 pounds distributed on 9 pallets. According to the flight plan, there were five persons on board. In fact there was a sixth person on the flight.

A video posted on Youtube in October 2016 shows a takeoff of an Aerosucre Boeing 727 at Puerto Carreño Airport barely clearing the perimeter fence.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes:
Inadequate flight planning by the operator of the aircraft, and by the crew, by failure to properly perform dispatch procedures, take-off performance calculations and verification of limitations imposed by operational conditions of the aerodrome according to the configuration of the aircraft.
Wrong crew decision making by not considering a key aspect affecting aircraft performance, such as the prevailing tailwind at take-off.
Erroneous selection of take-off speeds V1/VR and V2, by the crew, corresponding to an aircraft without modification in its flap system, which led to rotate the aircraft with five more knots of speed, increasing the takeoff run.
Erroneous rotation technique applied by the Pilot, delayed maneuver that extended the long takeoff run even more.
Loss of components (landing gear, trailing inboard flap right) and damage to functional systems (loss of engine power No.3 and hydraulic system) necessary to control the aircraft in flight.
Loss of control in flight generated by asymmetries of lift, power and emptying of the main hydraulic systems that exceeded the capacity of the crew and made it impossible to maintain adequate directional control and stability of the aircraft.

Contributing Factors:
Non-compliance with the Aeronautical Regulations by the operating company of the aircraft, operating to an aerodrome unsuitable for the operation of B727-200 equipment, which, in addition, was not authorized for that type of aircraft in the company's Operating Specifications, approved by the Aeronautical Authority.
Lack of standardization and supervision of the operating company of the aircraft, allowing the operation of the B727-200 equipment, to which a modification had been applied to the flap system, with the reference tables of speeds corresponding to the aircraft without modification.
Execution of take-off with a weight that exceeded the maximum value established in the aircraft performance charts for the conditions prevailing at the Germán Olano airport.
Omission of the crew by not activating the Standby hydraulic system, which might have allowed emergency hydraulic pressure, to regain control of the aircraft.
Lack of supervision by the Aeronautical Authority, which allowed for several years the operation of equipment B727-200 of the company operating the aircraft at the Germán Olano aerodrome in Puerto Carreño, when the characteristics of the aerodrome did not allow it and without the operator being authorized to operate equipment B727-200 in that aerodrome.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: COL-16-40-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Caracol
» Video of previous Aeroscure B727 takeoff from Puerto Carreño

METAR Weather report:
22:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SKPC 202200Z 01008KT 9999 FEW020 SCT200 31/32 A////=

23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SKPC 202300Z 01008KT 9999 FEW020 SCT200 30722 A////

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 22 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2J0-HK-4544
accident date: 20-12-2016
type: Boeing 727-2J0 (F) Adv.
registration: HK-4544
photo of Boeing-727-2J0-Adv-6Y-JMA
accident date: 20-12-2016
type: Boeing 727-2J0 Adv.
registration: 6Y-JMA
photo of Boeing-727-2J0-N281KH
accident date: 20-12-2016
type: Boeing 727-2J0 (F) Adv.
registration: N281KH
accident date: 20-12-2016
type: Boeing 727-2J0 (F) Adv.
registration: N281KH

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
22 August 1975 6Y-JMA Boeing first flight
29 August 1975 6Y-JMA Air Jamaica delivered
17 June 1984 6Y-JMA Air Jamaica landing accident at Toronto, Canada
January 1985 VR-CMA Air Jamaica new registration
29 Sept. 1987 6Y-JMM Air Jamaica new registration
Jan 1997 N281KH Kitty Hawk Aircargo cargo conversion
10 Jan 2008 HK-4544 Aerosucre registered
20 December 2016 HK-4544 Aerosucre accident after takeoff Puerto Carreño

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 751 km (469 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 119th loss
  • 57th fatal accident
  • 51st worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org