UI Airbus A320-214 5A-ONB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319954

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONB
MSN: 3236
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Afriqiyah Airways flight 209, an Airbus A320, was en route from Sebha to Tripoli, Libya when it was hijacked. Two hijackers, claiming to be armed with a hand grenade, demanded to be flown to Malta.
The aircraft landed on Malta-Luqa Airport's runway 31 at 11:32 local time and taxied onto runway 23. The aircraft stopped near the end of runway 23.
At 13:50 local time the hijackers began releasing passengers. At the end of the afternoon both hijackers surrendered.
The hijackers reportedly tried to draw attention to a new Libyan political party in favor of the former Libyan leader Muammar Gaddafi.

In December 2020, one of the hijackers was sentenced to a jail time of 25 years.

Sources:

Times of Malta
Flightradar24

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA); 23 December 2016