ASN Aircraft accident Hawker 800XP N910JD Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 2 January 2017
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker 800XP
Operator:Pinnacle Air Charter
Registration: N910JD
MSN: 258420
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-SER
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Hawker 800XP, N910JD sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during a landing roll at Scottsdale Airport (SDL), Arizona. The two pilots were not injured. The airplane was registered to Zoom Aviation, LLC, and operated by Pinnacle Air Charter, LLC. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument rules flight plan. The flight originated from Tucson International Airport, Arizona at 15:32.
The pilot reported that, during the approach to Scottsdale, the nose landing gear light was red, which indicated that it was not down and locked. In order to assess the situation, the pilot exited the traffic pattern, and referred to the emergency checklist. After using the hand pump to lower the landing gear manually, the red light still indicated that the gear was up. The pilot asked the tower for a landing gear check and the tower replied that it appeared it was down and straight. The pilot executed a normal landing, and as the airplane started to slow down, about 35-40 knots, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest about 50 yards down the runway from the location where the nosegear collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson International Airport, AZ to Scottsdale Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org