Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 28 January 2017 |
Time: | 16:57 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-476 (SF) |
Operator: | AerCaribe Cargo |
Registration: | HK-5197 |
MSN: | 24430/1820 |
First flight: | 1990-02-07 (27 years) |
Total airframe hrs: | 67961 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT), Colombia |
Narrative:An Aer Caribe Boeing 737-400 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Leticia Airport, Colombia.
The aircraft took off from the Bogotá Airport at 15:50 hours local time. The flight was normal and the aircraft was cleared for the VOR approach to runway 21.
The controller notified the crew of a 350° wind at 4 knots and a wet runway.
At 16:57, the aircraft touched down abeam taxiway Alpha. Immediately afterwards, when the deceleration began, with the application of the reverses, an explosion occurred. The crew observed that the auto-braking system was not operating, so they decided to deactivate it and execute manual braking.
Both captain and first officer failed to get a response when applying the brakes so the captain decided to activate the reversers again with 400 metres of runway remaining.
The aircraft continued to roll and crossed the threshold stopping in the safety zone, twenty meters from the runway threshold.
Approximately one minute after the plane stopped, the crew opened the cargo door and evacuated by their own means; the four occupants were unharmed.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause(s)
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following causal factors:
Poor maintenance procedures of the aircraft operator, by not applying complete and adequate corrective actions to determine the root cause of repeated tire failure.
Brake system failure as a result of a break in the hydraulic lines and harness housed in the right landing gear compartment caused by pieces of rubber from tire No. 4 bursting during the landing run.
Bursting of tire No. 4 due to the over bending action it suffered as a result of being inflated and over inflated repeatedly, due to different reports of low tire pressure.
Runway departure during the deceleration during the landing manoeuvre in Leticia.
Contributing Factors
Inadequate risk management of the Operator, since the repeated reports of discrepancies were not known or dealt with by its Operational Safety Management area.
Poor conditions in the safety zone, in the extension of the Leticia aerodrome's header 03, whose unevenness and flooding contributed to the damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | COL-17-05-GIA | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
Aerocivil
METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SKLT 290000Z 00000KT 8000 -DZ BKN010 25/25 A2984 RMK AD OPER IMC21:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
SKLT 282100Z 00000KT 9999 SCT010 BKN015 27/24 A298222:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SKLT 282200Z 32003KT 9999 -DZ SCT010 BKN015 27/24 A2980 RERA23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SKLT 282300Z 00000KT 9999 -RA BKN010 BKN080 26/24 A2986 RMK AD OPER IMC
Follow-up / safety actions
Aerocivil issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: CAA Colombia | REC. 05-201705-1 |
Carry out, through the Secretariat of Operational Systems, the necessary actions for the leveling and adaptation of the safety zones of the Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Aerodrome in Leticia, so that they provide an additional safety margin to the aircraft in the event of a runway excursion. |
Issued: -- | To: Aer Caribe | REC.01-201705-1 |
Implement a quality maintenance and reliability program applied to the preventive control of recurrent tire failures on B737 equipment in order to minimize the operational risk of failure of this component during operation. |
Issued: -- | To: Aer Caribe | REC.02-201705-1 |
Strengthen the control and follow-up procedures for the reports made by the operations and maintenance area in order to provide for adequate risk management by the company\'s Operational Safety Department. |
Issued: -- | To: Aer Caribe | REC.03-201705-1 |
To carry out permanent training for maintenance personnel with respect to the risks that the components may suffer as a result of the operation. |
Issued: -- | To: CAA Colombia | REC.04-201715-1 |
Issue, through the Secretariat of Air Safety and Civil Aviation, an informative document addressed to cargo aircraft operators, presenting the findings of the present investigation, urging them to increase quality control and reliability procedures for components that are prone to failure. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
28-01-2017type: Boeing 737-476SF
registration: HK-5197
Video, social media
Aircraft history
7 Feb. 1990 |
VH-TJE |
Boeing |
first flight
|
27 Feb. 1990 |
VH-TJE |
Australian Airlines |
delivered
|
31 Oct. 1993 |
VH-TJE |
Qantas |
|
2 Dec. 2013 |
N230AG |
Aero Acquisitions |
registered; converted to Special Freighter
|
9 June 2016 |
HK-5197 |
Aer Caribe |
registered |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport as the crow flies is 1088 km (680 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.