ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EJC-1130 Facatativá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1130
MSN: 208B1194
First flight: 2006
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Facatativá (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base (SKTI), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan impacted a hillside between Zipacón and Facatativá, Colombia. This is about 24 km northwest of the Bogotá Airport. All eight occupants died in the crash.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Colombiano
» webinfomil.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-EJC-1130
accident date: 01-05-2017
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: EJC-1130

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org