ASN Aircraft accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck NA-048 Bajura Airport (BJU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:0.0029220581054688
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: NA-048
MSN: AJE003-02
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bajura Airport (BJU) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST), Nepal
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck transport plane flipped over during a runway excursion accident while landing at Bajura Airport, Nepal. The pilot died in the crash. Two occupants are said to be in critical condition.
The aircraft had diverted to Bajura due to high winds at the intended destination, Simikot.

Sources:
» Kathmandu Post
» Online Khabar

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surkhet Airport to Simikot Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org