ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N796SK Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Operating for:United Express
Leased from:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N796SK
MSN: 10300
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA5869
Narrative:
SkyWest Airlines flight 5869, a Bombardier CL 600-2C10, N796SK, experienced a left engine undercowl fire while landing at Denver International Airport, Colorado (KDEN). The flight crew reported that they received a L ENG SRG OPEN caution followed by a L ENG FIRE warning after stowing the thrust reversers. Both fire extinguishing bottles were discharged but the fire continued. Fire was observed at the left engine inlet, left engine aft pylon, and on the ground below the left nacelle and an emergency evacuation was initiated on the taxiway. The fire was extinguished by airport rescue and firefighting. There were no injuries to the 59 passengers and crew members onboard. The airplane was substantially damaged by the fire.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The fuel supply tube fitting pulling out of the left engine’s operability bleed valve (OBV) during the landing rollout, allowing fuel to leak and contact hot engine cases, which ignited a fire that caused thermal damage to the engine pylon. Contributing to the fitting pullout from the OBV was an undetected progressive environmental control system (ECS) support link wear condition that allowed excessive OBV movement relative to the engine, and the lack of alignment instructions in the base engine assembly drawing and the lack of maintenance tasks to assess the operational condition of the ECS links.

Classification:
Engine fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org