ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABM Simikot Airport (IMK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 November 2017
Time:0.54488706588745
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-ABM
MSN: 455
First flight: 1975-04-16 (42 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Simikot Airport (IMK) (   Nepal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST), Nepal
Destination airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, operated by Tara Air, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Simikot Airport in Nepal. Reportedly the aircraft lost directional control after suffering burst tire on takeoff.
Three crew members and one passenger were injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» The Himalayan Times

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-9N-ABM
accident date: 28-11-2017
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 9N-ABM

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Simikot Airport to Surkhet Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org