Accident Airbus A319-115 (WL) N9011P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319760

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9011P
MSN: 5798
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing of American Airlines Flight 1531, an Airbus A319-115 (N9011P), contacted an American Airlines Boeing 737-823 (N344PP) on the ground at Miami International Airport, Florida, USA.
According to flight crew statements, N344PP had landed on runway 09 from San Juan, Puerto Rico as flight 1613. The flight was instructed to turn onto taxiway N5 from taxiway M. The captain set the parking brake as they waited for preceding traffic to clear.
N9011P was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Tegucigalpa, Honduras. The aircraft was following N344PP along taxiway M and observed N344PP stop on the taxiway N5 with its tail partially blocking taxiway M. After several minutes of waiting, N9011P requested permission to taxi past N344PP, which was granted. As the Captain of N9011P slowly taxied, the first officer attempted to visually monitor clearance between their airplanes wingtip and N344PPs horizontal stabilizer. The FO stated that he was temporarily blinded by the glare from the ramp lights and the airplanes collided. N9011P received minor damage to its right wingtip and the lower spar of N344PP's horizontal stabilizer was fractured.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew of N9011P to maintain an appropriate clearance from N344PP, which was stopped on the taxiway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA043A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location