Loss of control Accident Antonov TVS-2MS RA-01460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319753

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov TVS-2MS
Owner/operator:Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-01460
MSN: 1G231-51.R012
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Destination airport:Haruta Airport (ULER)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov TVS-2MS impacted the ground during takeoff from Naryan-Mar Airport, Russia.
CCTV footage from the accident show the aircraft banking right after takeoff, entered in a descending right hand turn until it impacted the ground at low forward speed.
The TVS-2MS was an Antonov An-2TP that was converted in 2014 with a TPE331 turbine engine instead of the original Shvetzov ASH-62IR radial piston engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

MAK

Location