ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-ETY Obo-Mission Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Asure Air
Registration: 5Y-ETY
MSN: 208B0497
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Obo-Mission Airstrip (   Central African Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan force landed in a field, shortly after takeoff from Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic. The five occupants were not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and nose landing gear.
The aircraft had reportedly delivered food to UN MINUSCA troops at Obo.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» rjdh.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org