ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 Citation M2 PP-OEG Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 Citation M2
Operator:ARG Ltda.
Registration: PP-OEG
MSN: 525-0849
First flight: 2014
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG (SNJI), Brazil
Narrative:
The Citation M2 jet, registration PP-OEG, was performing an approach to land at a farm airstrip near Jequitaí, Brazil when it hit a metallic irrigation pivot. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around but the aircraft crashed in an area of vegetation adjacent to the airfield.
All occupants suffered fatal injuries.
The farm has a single 1200 m long asphalt runway (02/20). On the day of the occurrence, the irrigation pivot had been positioned close to the runway, with its end 110 meters from the threshold of runway 20. The average height of the pivot was 4m; the cable mooring structure (fork) was 3m high, making a total of 7m.
The PIC always made prior contact with the farm administrator, the previous day, asking for confirmation of the pivot's position and its repositioning, if it was in the vicinity of the sector approach runway. There was no such contact before the accident flight.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Airport infrastructure – a contributor.
It was found that the irrigation pivot, at the point where the collision took place, was impairing the gauge of the approach surface as described in Ordinance 957/GC3, of 09JUL2015, which provided for restrictions on objects projected into the airspace that could adversely affect the safety or regularity of air operations.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The final approach was carried out below the ideal approach ramp, allowing the collision against the pivot, located in the alignment of the runway.
- Perception – undetermined.
It is possible that the PIC, when approaching for the landing, did not notice the irrigation pivot and, therefore, collided with the obstacle.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
There was no prior coordination with the farm employees, in a timely manner so that the irrigation pivot could be repositioned to a safe location in relation to the flight trajectory on the final landing approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: A-174/CENIPA/2018
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CENIPA
» R7.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org