ASN Aircraft accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck GNB-96107 Kamarata Airport (KTV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana de Venezuela - GNBV
Registration: GNB-96107
MSN: AJE001-05
First flight: 1997
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamarata Airport (KTV) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kamarata Airport (KTV/SVKM), Venezuela
Narrative:
The M28 Skytruck suffered a runway excursion and subsequent nose landing gear collapse after landing at the indigenous community Kamarata, located in the Canaima National Park in Venezuela.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» El-nacional.com
» efectococuyo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org