ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) N938UW Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 December 2018
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-2B7 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N938UW
MSN: 27246/643
First flight: 1994-10-17 (24 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:78043
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA567
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 567, a Boeing 757-200, sustained substantial damage as the result of a tail strike upon landing on runway 36L at the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), North Carolina, USA. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew onboard.
According to the operator, the flight crew discussed the forecast weather for KCLT, and due to some inoperative equipment, no lower than category 1 visibility was required. The flight from KPHX to the KCLT area was reported as normal. Shortly prior to arrival, the flight crew received the latest weather update indicating conditions were 1/8 statute mile visibility in fog, with overcast clouds at 200 feet. ATC advised the crew that the RVR (runway visual range) was reported at 2800, 2600, 2900 feet; which was sufficient for landing. The flight crew discussed the approach and planned for a flaps 30 landing with a reference speed (Vref) of 125 knots and target speed of 130 knots. They planned to disconnect automation at 100 feet above the touchdown zone, in accordance with standard operating procedure.
The first officer (FO) was the pilot flying, and reported the airplane was configured and stabilized at 1000 feet above touchdown, slightly fast and correcting. As they were approaching decision height, the crew observed the approach lights were in sight and disconnected the autopilot and autothrottle. The FO indicated that he perceived the aural radar altitude countdown was fast and so reached for the throttles to push them forward. The airplane landed hard in the touchdown zone but did not bounce.
An examination of recorded flight data by the operator indicated that following autothrottle disconnect, the airspeed decayed to about 107 knots at touchdown, with a pitch attitude of about 9 degrees airplane nose-up.
Post-flight inspection of the airplane indicated the underside of the rear fuselage struck the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that several bottom skin panels were scraped, crushing damage to the Aft Pressure Bulkhead lower chords and web, several frame webs, chords, and associated shear ties were crushed, and the APU was found seized.

On 30 January 2019 the aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Mobile, Alabama, for repairs and resumed service on 28 May 2019.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "An inadvertent loss of airspeed and increased pitch attitude prior to touchdown"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: DCA19CA066
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC as the crow flies is 2830 km (1769 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org