UI Boeing 737-332 ST-TAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319497

Date:Monday 4 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-332
Owner/operator:Tarco Air
Registration: ST-TAL
MSN: 25996/2488
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
Sudan Airways flight 103 was en route from Cairo, Egypt to Khartoum, Sudan, when a passenger attempted to enter the flight deck with the aim of hijacking the flight. He was overpowered by crew members and the flight was able to continue to Sudan.
The man was among a number of passengers being deported from Egypt back to Sudan.

Sources:

alnilin.com
eremnews.com
CAA Egypt Statement