ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 RT-15-305 Fakhrabad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:DOSAAF Tajikistan
Registration: RT-15-305
MSN:
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fakhrabad (   Tajikistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Fakhrabad Airfield, Tajikistan
Destination airport:Fakhrabad Airfield, Tajikistan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 of DOSAAF Tajikistan, crashed when attempting to land at Fakhrabad Airfield in Tajikistan.
The aircraft was engaged in a skydiving flight and was returning after it had dropped eight skydivers. It impacted the ground from a height of 10 meters. The captain died of his injuries.

Sources:
» rferl.org
» centrasia.org
» khovar.tj

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org