ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD UR-COZ Misrata International Airport (MRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:SkyAviatrans
Registration: UR-COZ
MSN: 1023410355
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Misrata International Airport (MRA) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Air Base (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:Misrata International Airport (MRA/HLMS), Libya
Flightnumber:KTR7721
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-76TD transport aircraft was hit during an air strike on Misrata Airport by the Libya National Air Force. The Ukraine Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that the aircraft had just arrived from Turkey, carrying humanitarian aid for the needs of the Libyan Red Crescent organization. Other sources claimed the aircraft carried weapons.
One of the eight crew members was injured.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» unian.info
» Flightradar24

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Etimesgut Air Base to Misrata International Airport as the crow flies is 1779 km (1112 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org