ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) HK-5041 Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Operator:Regional Express Américas
On behalf of:Avianca
Registration: HK-5041
MSN: 1160
First flight: 2014-06-27 (5 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:7946
Cycles:11024
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127N
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV4852
Narrative:
Avianca Flight AV4852, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 10 at Manizales Airport, Colombia.
Over the runway threshold the aircraft suddenly sank and the rear fuselage impacted the runway. The aircraft landed and rolled out normally to the parking position. Touchdown was registered at +2.73 G.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause(s)
Abnormal contact with the runway, consisting of the ventral section of the empennage striking the runway (tail strike) during landing.
Aircraft pitching downward, induced by the crew, at an altitude of approximately 100 feet AGL, coupled with a reduction in engine power of up to 3%, which generated a gradual loss of altitude and lift in the final phase of the approach and hard contact with the runway (hard landing).
Aircraft pitching upward, induced by the crew, above 9.4°, due to the loss of altitude in the last segment of the final approach, which caused the tail strike against the runway.
Contributing factor
The tailwind conditions at the time of landing and the high altitude due to the density of the airfield, which increased the ground speed (GS) of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: COL-19-46-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA
» lapatria.com

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SKMZ 071600Z 26005KT 9999 SCT040 21/12 A3033 RMK HZ/W

17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SKMZ 071700Z 31007KT 9999 SCT050 21/13 A3032 RMK HZ/W

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Manizales-La Nubia Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org